Change page style: 

Large and Long Programs - Frequently Asked Questions


1. What is the proprietary period for data obtained in a LLP?

Data obtained as part of an LLP shall have the standard proprietary period, 12 months from the date of an individual observation, although PIs are encouraged to consider a shorter proprietary period, or waiving it altogether.


2. Why is there a restriction on LLP PIs, leaving out astronomers from Brazil and Chile?

Brazil and Chile elected not to participate in these Gemini LLPs at this time, a decision confirmed at the Board level.


3. Does a proposal need to have “added value” beyond the science results to be successful?

No, a successful proposal does not need to have added value beyond the scientific results.  This is merely one of the criteria by which all proposals will be judged (See Section 2.3).  A statement on added value, even if only to acknowledge there is none, is required by all proposals.


4. Will LLPs be subject to review by the National TAC of the PI?

No. LLP proposals will only be reviewed by the LPTAC. However, there may be overlap between a partner's National TAC and their representation on the LPTAC.


5. Who will select the members of the LPTAC?

The LPTAC will have 9 'partner' members, six from the US, two from Canada, and one from Argentina.  These members are nominated by the corresponding designated Gemini Board members, or their delegates, and approved by the Gemini Director. Additional members may be appointed by the Observatory in order to balance the scientific expertise in the committee.  Any qualified, unconflicted scientist may serve in these 'at-large' positions; they do not need to come from the Gemini partnership or participating LLP partners.


6. What is the purpose of "considerations if allocated in band 2" requirement in the proposal narrative?

All awarded LLPs will be given allocations in either band 1 or 2.  The expected completion rates are different in each band and PIs may wish to consider this impact upon a band 2 allocation.  Possible considerations are a relaxing of the observing constraints and potential corresponding increase in allocation request, greater flexibility on targets and/or instrument configurations, or other consideration that would give greater flexibility in scheduling the science observations. Additionally, Band 2 programs will no longer default to Priority Visitor observing mode. If PV Mode is crucial to the science case of the proposal, justification should be provided in this section.


7. 12. Are their supporting funds available from Gemini Observatory for successful LLPs?

No. Gemini will not offer supporting funds for LLPs.


8. Is the Target of Opportunity (ToO) observing mode available for LLPs?

Yes, PIs are welcome to propose LLPs using the ToO observing mode. The guidelines for ToO observations at Gemini Observatory will generally apply to LLPs using this mode. See also Question 9 for more information about submitting for ToO observing mode.


9. Can I submit a mix of Standard and Rapid ToO observations in the same LLP proposal?

Yes. If your proposal contains any Rapid ToO observations, submit your proposal as a Rapid ToO proposal, even if it also contains Standard ToO observations. If your proposal only contains Standard ToO observations, submit your proposal as a Standard ToO proposal. If different conditions are required for the Rapid and Standard ToO observations, they must all be specified using different observations using the appropriate observing constraints. Investigators should be clear in the proposals about the total time requested in Rapid and/or Standard ToO observing modes.


10. Can I change the co-I list from the original I submitted on my letter of intent?

Yes, you may adjust the co-I list. You do not need to inform Gemini of the change, just provide the complete and correct list with the final proposal submission.


11. Can I submit my program to both the LLP and regular semester Call for Proposals?

Yes. As the oversubscription rate for Large and Long Programs (LLPs) remains high, PIs are encouraged to consider proposing a subset of their LLP proposal as a regular semester proposal. PIs submitting proposals for the same science program to both the regular and LLP call for proposals are requested to indicate this in the "Use of Other Facilities or Resources” section of the regular queue proposal.