Change page style: 

2009A Classical Schedule

Semester 2009A

The table below summarises the classically-scheduled programs that have been awarded time on Gemini North and South, as well as programs from the Gemini community awarded Exchange time on Keck and Subaru. Jump directly to the schedule for:

Each Gemini program has been assigned a Contact Scientist (CS) who is the point of contact between the Observatory and the Principal Investigator. Instructions for visiting observers are available.

The columns in the table are:
Date: Scheduled observing night(s), local time, for the Gemini telescopes, or number of nights awarded for Keck and Subaru.
Allocated programs: Gemini reference number (note that this is different from anyinternal National TAC reference number) and Principal Investigator (PI) for scheduled program, or PI and Partner for Keck and Subaru.
Instrument: name of the instrument(s).
Title: the title of the program.




Classical programs scheduled for GeminiNorth.

Schedule : Gemini North 2009A
Date Allocated Program Instrument Title
February 13 - 14 2009
GN-2009A-C-6 Caputo US NIRI
PAH Bands around Carbon Stars
February 19 2009
GN-2009A-C-1 Saito Subaru exchange GMOS-N
Spectroscopic Follow-Up of Ly-alpha Blobs
February 28 - March 2 2009
GN-2009A-C-2 Saha US GMOS-N
The Ancient Stellar Population of Leo A
March 6 - 7 2009
GN-2009A-C-3 Merline US NIRI
High-Resolution AO Imaging of Asteroids/Satellites
May 2 - 3 2009
GN-2009A-C-5 Dey US NIRI
A Protogalactic Lyman Alpha `Blob'
May 21 - 22, 22:00-04:00 2009
GN-2009A-Q-49 Meech UH, moved to classical GMOS-N
Rotation Period for Comet 103P/Hartley 2
May 30 - June 1 2009
GN-2009A-C-4 Majewski US GMOS-N
The Ionized Surface of Irradiated Protoplanetary Disks
June 11 2009
GN-2009A-C-8 Akiyama Subaru exchange NIFS
Dynamical structure of the disk-like galaxies at z~3
July 4 - 5 2009
GN-2009A-C-7 Bilikova US NIRI
IR Excesses of Central Stars of Planetary Nebulae



Classical programs scheduled for GeminiSouth.

Schedule : Gemini South 2009A
Date Allocated Program Instrument Title
February 16 - 17 2009
GS-2009A-C-3 Walter US GMOS-S Space Motions of Nearby Field Brown Dwarfs
February 26 - 27 2009
GS-2009A-C-2 Zaritsky US GMOS-S The Mysterious Case of MCG-01-31-002
April 6 2009
GS-2009A-C-4 Troutman US Phoenix
The Inner Disk of Young Intermediate-Mass Stars
April 23 - 24 2009
GS-2009A-C-7 Luhman US GMOS-S Mass Estimates of Young Brown Dwarfs
May 20 - 21 2009 21:00 - 05:00
GS-2009A-Q-36 Meech UH, moved to classical GMOS-S
Rotation Period for Comet 103P/Hartley 2
June 2 - 4 2009
GS-2009A-C-8 Fujiwara Subaru exchange T-ReCS Debris Dust around Planet-Host Stars
June 5 - 6 2009
GS-2009A-C-1 Zuckerman Keck exchange T-ReCS Terrestrial Planet Formation and Evolution
June 7 2009
GS-2009A-C-5 Richter Keck exchange T-ReCS
Dust Emission in Edge-On Protoplanetary Disks
June 9 - 11 2009
GS-2009A-C-9 Dupree US Phoenix Fast Winds from Stars in M4
July 2 - 5 2009
GS-2009A-C-6 Oka US Phoenix Diffuse Gas in the Central Molecular Zone
July 6 - 9 2009
GS-2009A-C-10 Cunha US Phoenix Chemical Evolution within 2pc of the Central Galactic Black Hole



Classical programs scheduled for Keck. See the Keck 09A Schedule to confirm Date information.

Schedule : Keck 2009A
Award, nights Allocated Program Instrument Title
1 (March 5 2009)
GN-2009A-C-200 Pettini US HIRES The Most Metal-Poor Damped Lyman alpha Systems
1 (March 6 2009)
GN-2009A-C-201 Murphy AU HIRES Fundamental Physics in Quasar Absorption Systems



Classical programs scheduled for Subaru. See the Subaru 09A Schedule to confirm Date information.

Schedule : Subaru 2009A
Award, nights Allocated Program Instrument Title
2 (March 27 - 28 2009)
GN-2009A-C-203 Smith UK Suprime-Cam LoCuSS: A Joint Lensing/Sunyaev Zeldovich Effect Study
1 (Mar 29 2009)
GN-2009A-C-205 Clements UK Suprime-Cam The History of Hidden Star Formation
1 (Apr 18 2009)
GN-2009A-C-202 Stott UK MOIRCS Testing Hierchical Assembly with the Brightest Cluster Galaxies
1 (Apr 20 2009)
GN-2009A-C-204 Romanoswky AU Suprime-Cam A Novel Probe of Galaxy Group Dark Matter Halos